29 November 2008

Birthday Card (sketch challenge)

Hello! This will just be a short post as we've just arrived from our Friday Bible study. I just want to share with you a card that I finished this afternoon. This was patterned after Bec's sketch challenge/card competition.

I used SU!'s So Saffron, Regal Rose and Choc Chip for this card. I scored my background using Scor Pal and embossed the red panel with my Fiskars texture plates ran through the Cuttlebug. I guess I already got the right sandwich for this as I'm consistently getting deep impressions using their plates. :-) My image was just given to me by Janette (and I think it's from Whipper Snapper, not sure though) and I coloured it with my Aquarelle using blender pen. I used Kindlyglitz on top of the cupcake and adhered an organdy ribbon on the side panel. Sentiment was stamped on So Saffron using Regal Rose and matted in Choc Chip. Sweet and simple.

That's it for now and thanks for looking as always.

God bless everyone!

27 November 2008

Got 2 Cards to Share With You

Hello everyone!! How are y'all doing? Hope everything's in good shape. I have two cards to share with you today. These 2 cards are both my takes for SCS challenges. The first card is for the Featured Stamper challenge. Ebethneu was the Featured Stamper and if you will visit her gallery, you can see that she really makes gorgeous cards. I chose to CASE her Flower Picnic card (this is my first time to CASE someone else's card..LOL!).

I used Basic Grey paper (fr Sugared pad) for my background and punched the right side with my Fiskars Lace border punch (since I can't have Martha Stewart Doily Lace punch for now, this one looks good also). As you can notice, this is my first card where I used an oval shape Nesties. Yes, got my new set of Oval Nesties (standard and scalloped) from Bizzy Becs. I finished off this card by layering 3 Prima Flowers with a brad and putting these itty bitty Rose adhesive pearls from Kaisercraft.
The next card is for the SC204 sketch challenge. The sketch is so nice that I didn't wait for another day to make a card patterned from it.

I gotta tell yah something. Would you believe that I coloured this image using just ordinary coloured pencils? Yep! These pencils were giveaways for my kids (with a mini colouring booklet) from Bunnings Warehouse! ;-) I was trying to experiment with my blending stumps but couldn't found any colouring pencils that aren't water-based (I only have watercolour pencils and Copic markers). Since watercolour pencils will not work with baby oil (to be used with my stumps), I decided to try these little pencils instead. And I was surprised with the result! (How about you?) She looked like she was coloured with watercolour pencils!

Here's a closer look at her..

I guess I'll start using these ordinary pencils since they somehow work well with baby oil and the SU! Whisper White cs. Money saving tips for all of us hey! I used my Fiskars Lace border punch again and I think I'm getting addicted to it LOL! It really adds a nice touch to the card, doesn't it?

Off to make some finishing touches on another card.

May our good Lord bless and keep us always. Hugs to all!!


25 November 2008

CC193 Sarah Kay in Black & White

hello everyone! hope you're having a lovely day wherever you are. today I'm going to share with you the card I came up with for the CC193 challenge over SCS. colour combos are Real Red, Kraft and Basic Black. i don't have basic black so I improvised with a black sheet of paper I found on my stash. my kraft cs wasn't from SU! as well but from ebay which I bought just 3 days ago (perfect timing for this challenge!). i also made some experiment with my new EK Success Intricate Iris corner punch and the outcome is the circular frame you see on my card below:

i will post a simple tutorial so that you will know how I arrived on that frame. i'm just compiling the photos as some of the shots were taken using my digicam but then it ran out of batt so I had to use my mobile cam. in other words, i used 2 cameras in just one tutorial! i made a frame on the kraft cs using my Scor Pal and then put 4 itty bitty Kaiser pearls (in black) in each corner. i left Sarah Kay black & white for a different look...(or was I just too lazy to colour her this time? lol!)

'til next post. have a BLESSED day!


Blog Widget by LinkWithin