18 April 2009

Blog Candy from Kellie

Hello fellow bloggers! Check out this yummy candy from Kellie. You only have up to April18th to join! (yeah, today is the last day)

Have a blessed day!

17 April 2009

HAPPY BIRTHDAY card (with some hand-stitching)

Hello everyone! It's been awhile since I last posted here. Life was a bit busy but then this afternoon I was able to make a card. :)

The image is a RAK from the sweet & kind Janette. Thanks Janette! I finally used this gorgeous image from you. I actually coloured this more than a month ago, did some sky area on this then set it aside as I was still trying to figure out what sort of paper/s or cs I will use with this. And when I pulled it out today somewhere in my stash (along with other stamped images), I found out that the sky area that I made was ink-stained. Just so not to waste this cute image, I decided to cut it to get rid of the stain but ended up losing the sky area. :(

Anyways, I believe this turned out well somehow.

What do you think? Originally, the edges were faux-stitched but I ended up hand-stitching it upon stitching the button onto the flower. I don't know how to use the sewing machine and I don't even have that thing, so sometimes I settle for faux stitching (which I really seldom do). But why not hand-stitched, anyway? It also gives a different look on the project.

This second photo was taken with flash on. I wanted my viewers to see the sparkly red flower and sparkly flower on the girl's hat. I went over those flowers with Copic Spica glitter pen in Clear and Red. Btw, the lovely dp is from Basic Grey Two Scoops paper pad. It really is so lovely! My sentiment was from Hero Arts Cupcake set.

So....what do you think? ;) Did it turn out okay? Oh, the photo for my blog candy is already up. Check out this post to see it.

Thanks for looking and have a blessed Friday!


15 April 2009

Magnolia Down Under Challenge #7

And this week's theme is.....SEPIA.

Hello everyone! I'm now done with my Magnolia DownUnder Challenge #7 card. And before I even started with it, I searched for the definiton of "sepia". And here's what I found:
Sepia - reddish brown; a shade of brown with a tinge of red.

Wow brown! My fave colour!! So, I browsed on my papers and decided to use this one given to me by my SBS22 sister Kathy! The image was coloured with Prismacolor pencils and odourless solvent. And this lovely Tilda image was also a RAK from Deb (she's from another scrapbooking site). I took all the colours from the dp, played with my Nesties and here's the end product:

Would you believe I used more than 3 colours for Tilda's jumper? :) It's really an assortment of Prisma pencils to so I could come up with reddish brown...well, at least. LOL!
Thanks so much for looking and tomorrow I will be posting the photo of the blog candy that I'm giving away. You still have until April 20 to join and leave your comment (visit this POST for the blog candy).
Btw, I just had a check-up with my doctor yesterday afternoon. It went well but I will be having some procedures done though in 2 to 3 months. Please include me in your prayers that everything will be okay. Thanks!
God bless us all and have a nice day!


13 April 2009

{CAS10} Groovy Guava Butterfly

HAPPY EASTER! I know I should've said this yesterday but I believe that we can celebrate Easter everyday if we truly believe that Jesus really resurrected. :) We had a wonderful time on our Sunday Church Service yesterday. The Music Ministry had a number and the Sunday Schoolers as well.

Anyways, I've just visited SCS to check the CAS challenge for this week. And my! I got so inspired that I made a card straight away! Yay! First time for me to have my card uploaded on the first page of CAS uploads!

Here's what I came up with..

I used the "retired" Groovy Guava for this card. I stamped the Butterfly (Autumn Leaves) onto Whisper White using Groovy Guava ink, did some sponging around the edges with the same ink, matted onto Groovy Guava cs and matted it again onto a brayered Cuttlebug-embossed Whisper White cs. I then put a white ribbon around the card then stamped the sentiment (Encouragin Words by Stampendous) using Groovy Guava ink. (Whew! How many Groovy Guava words did I type here? lol!) The challenge is "Monochromatic" and that explains why. :)

Thanks for looking!



Blog Widget by LinkWithin