12 September 2008

Square Nesties

Good Day! I finally had the chance to use my Square Nestabilities. I was such in a hurry while making this card because I have to give this to my sister in faith later this evening during our Bible study. I grabbed the opportunity to make this card while the kids are in school and I'm uninterrupted .I will actually give her a Bible as a gift and I decided to make a card to go along with it. This is just a very simple card..and actually, it is small. ;-)

The Square nesties are cute! I used my ClearlyChristian stamp (which I seldom use, I guess I'd better use them more often) by CD Stamps coloured with Copic Markers. Cardstocks are all SU! (Whisper White & Garden Green), I Cuttlebugged the bottom part and put a dotted red & white grosgrain ribbon for added attraction. (it actually went well with the Swiss dots) I also used Copic Spica on the apple. :)

Off to the kitchen to grab some late lunch and will pick-up DS1 in school at 3pm.

See y'all later! :-)


11 September 2008

more new stuffs and a card

Hello everyone! Hope everything's doing very well with you by the grace of our God. Yes, I have other new stuffs to share with you. This was really fast as I only ordered them 2 days ago. thanks Bec! you really rock!) This is my 3rd set of Nestabilities which is the Square Nesties. And I also got myself 2 mini stamps (Snag 'Em by Imaginisce and the other one is by Inkadinkado). Can't wait to have a play with them...

And this card here is for "someone"..somewhere out there... (again I can't tell the name 'coz this person reads my blog hehe). The Cupcake image used was from the image swap that I received yesterday (check my previous post, it's there). The base card and the ribbon are both purple..I just really don't seem to understand why the camera couldn't capture its real colour everytime. Hmmm.....

Anyway, here are the stuffs that I used in making this simple card:

Stamps: Cupcake by Inkadinkado, Happy Messages by Stampendous
Cardstock by Bazzill (the base cardstock is from unknown source), DCWV Pocket Full of Posies and grosgrain ribbon from Ribbon Palace

Thanks for looking. Off to make more cards! ;-)

10 September 2008


Hello! Hello! Hello!!! I'm excited to share with you my new stuffs which all arrived today. Below are some stuffs that I ordered from BizzyBecs and Hanna Stamps. The blue pad is a piercing mat and it came together with the Snow Dots embossing folder and the piercing tool. These arrived yesterday, while the ones fr Hanna Stamps arrived today. I'm so excited because these stamps are my "first" Hanna stamps and the Copic sets are my first set as well (I bought individual markers before) And guess what else came in the mail today???

These gorgeous images from my very first image swap! Sammi hosted this swap at SCS and as I've said before, we just did it locally. These images all came in 2 pieces each..

So, yeah..that's it for tonight. I will try my very best to come up with a card using one of these new images (including my new stamps), THAT's IF my energy will still permit me to do so. I already feel sleepy and maybe because I slept late the other day (I slept very late as 4am! lol!). Hubby and I watched a movie on TV and I never took noticed of time..I was surprised when I saw the clock and it was 4am!!! So, what could you expect? I still have to recharge my body batt in order to be in full power again (hahaha!)

Nyt guys....blessings to all.


08 September 2008


Hi everyone! Weather is lovely here in Sydney atm. It's been raining lately but today, the sun is up and shining (and smiling at!). I haven't done any card since yesterday but hopefully before the day ends I will be able to make one. Though I'm done colouring some images, they just have to be matted and put on a card.

And speaking of images, my first image swap from SCS will arrive anytime this week! Yay! I'm so excited. It's actually my first image swap and we're just having it locally at the moment (within Australia only).

Btw, can someone point me where I can have these Stamping Bella and Hanna stamps images?? I really like to have these stamps but they're all from US & Canada and we don't have them here. :( So, I'm settling for just stamped images of these lovely ladies and I'm willing to trade for any images that I have here. I went to SCS but I couldn't find a thread where I can swap any of my images here for a Hanna or Bella. All I know is when you're looking for a particular image you have to trade the same image (but different design) as well?? (am I right? Anyone who can shed light on this thing?) I ordered the Hanna 'Tis the Season set but I don't know when it will arrive.

So, if anyone out there who has a kind heart to give/swap any Bella or Hanna stamped image, please let me know. I'm so, so willing to have them even as stamped images. ;)

Thanks in advance. God bless us all.

07 September 2008


It's Father's Day here(Australia) today so Happy Father's Day to those who celebrate it with us. I finished hubby's father's day card last night but wasn't able to write something inside not until he got into shower this morning (he's working today but only half shift). I hurriedly wrote our special dedication for him which was already in my mind since yesterday. So, soon as he finished his shower, I lovingly gave him this card...

And he likes it so much! He has this blue robe that he always wear and so I coloured the image's robe with blue plus the fact that he loves drinking tea so I thought this image would be perfect! I used pop dots on his mug to give it dimensional look. My bg is from Chatterbox (vacation plaid) and cardstocks used were all from SU! (Whisper White, Choc Chip and Brilliant Blue). I coloured the image using my Copic markers. Sentiment and image were all computer-generated.




Blog Widget by LinkWithin