25 June 2010


Hello fellow bloggers! I just want to share with you my finished card for the Free For All Challenge (F4A18) over SCS which is to make a card with "ice cream" on it! :)  Most of the SCSers are from US of A and currently, it's Summer there while it's Winter here.  Nonetheless, I still want to eat ice cream even if my surrounding is already cold, in fact, I just had one this afternoon. LOL!!

I used Tilda from Magnolia Summer Kit which is the only stamp image that I have that has an ice cream. Hmm..actually, this more looks like a Paddle Pop than an ice cream.  Oh well,  I hope it still qualify for the challenge.

I coloured Tilda with Copic markers getting the colours from the dp which is from Basic Grey Cupcake pad.  The colour pink isn't on the dp but the rest of the papers on the pad has it so I just put a hint of it (on Tilda's Paddle Pop, cream, LOL!)  and matched it with a grosgrain ribbon with a yellow button on top.

Instead of directly using the blue cs to mat Tilda, I let it leaned on the left side instead.  I finished off the card with my dew drops.  These drew dops were actually very light yellow in colour so I coloured them with the same yellow Copic that I used to complement Tilda's top. Oh, and btw, I used my Versamark pen and went over the chocolate coating and embossed it in clear ep so it will look shiny or liquidy just like when it's hot and the ice cream is starting to melt. (hope I'm making sense here, lol!)

Okay, off to bed now.  Me and the kids weren't able to join hubby for the Bible study tonight as the venue was quite far from our place and my little boy was already tired and sleepy,

Thanks so much for the visit. I appreciate it so much.

God bless!




It's Friday and let's thank God for blessing us with one!  The Bible say it's a great thing to thank the Lord,  and that we must give thanks in all circumstances to God the Father through our Lord Jesus Christ!  Let us remember all the time that there is always, always, ALWAYS something to be thankful for.  And these two cards that I'm about to share to you are thank you-themed. :)


I wasn't too much aware that I've neglected this beauty - the Cuttlebug Perfectly Paisley embossing folder.  I must admit, IMHO, the first batch of Cuttlebug embossing folders that came out were the ones that were really eye-catching and the designs are all fab.  I don't know about you but that's just my opinion.  And since I have almost all of the first release, I thought of making cards, this time, highlighting  the embossing beauty of these folders.  For today, I used Perfectly Paisely for my thank you card.

I coloured the embossed parts with my Creative Collage Chalks in Pastel.  I really like how it turned out! So soft and subtle-looking! I cut the white cs first using the Mega Curved Rectangles (Spellbinders) then embossed it afterwards.  I wanted it to be simple and to highlight the embossing that's why I only added a pine branch (cut using McGill punch on an Old Olive cs) and a Hydrangea flower from Prima.  I then sprayed all over it with my Glimmer Mist Pearl.  You can see it closely on the photo below.

The sentiment were stamps from CC Designs Amy R Thank You sentiments and the words "for your hospitality" were made using my JustRite Stampers Small Letter set.  I just used my Stamp A-Majig for the stamp placement.  I then cut it with a smaller size of the Mega Curved Rectangle and chalked around it while still inside the die.

A churchmate of mine actually asked me to make her a Thank You card for the hospitality shown to her by a family friend.  So, I decided to make two  cards not only that she can choose between the two but also I can have one on my stash in case I'll be needing it in the future.

I was aiming for a card with a "house image" on it but unfortunately, I don't have a stamp with a house image. So, I digged on my dp stash (LOL!) and found this one from Fancy Pants (Kraft Kuts) called "Home". And then I just stamped my sentiment onto white cs, cut with Circle Nesties and matted onto Scalloped Circle Nesties.

I sponged around the sentiment using my pastel chalk then sprayed Glimmer Mist Pearl on it afterwards.  Before adhering the sentiment to the card, I used a yellowish satin ribbon for embellishement. Short, simple and sweet!

Here's another shot:

Thank you once again for visiting my blog and I want you to know that I do really appreciate it.  May God's blessings and guidance be upon us always!

(And remember to thank GOD for everything!) :)



24 June 2010

SC286 Sweet Little Girl

Happy Thursday fellow bloggers and stampers!  I want to share with you today a card I made for the Sketch Challenge(SC286) this week over SCS.  At last, this sweet image was finally inked after months since I purchased it from a Craft Show.  This image was from JEMAC Stamps and unfortunately, the stamp name wasn't on the label when I bought it.  But isn't she so sweet to look at with her smiling face (even while sleeping) and the ribbons on her hair? :)

I was just actually practising my colouring with Copics and I chose this image when I ended up liking how it turned out! LOL! I bet you can relate with me and you had those moments, too!  So, I decided that I would use her on a card but slept on it 'cause I still didn't have any lay-out on my mind yet.  And this morning, while I was doing my daily browsing at SCS, I saw the sketch challenge for this week and thought, hey! this lay-out would be perfect for my image. And so I gave it a try. :)

Yes, I paper-pieced her pillow and her quilt/blanket and it wasn't easy especially with the pillow (look at her hair!)  I also used pop-dots to give the ribbons on her hair and her teddy some dimension.  The dp is from K&Company Sweet Pea Studio pad and I got this from Windsor Cottage Botanicals at a very reasonable price. :) The checkered ribbon is from my stash and so is the button.  I finished off the card with some Kaiser pearl Blush on the four corners.

Thanks for the visit and have a blessed day!


22 June 2010


Yay! I finally got the chance to ink my newest ODBD stamp set called "You Are The Potter" which I won few months ago from ODBD Shining the Light Challenge.  Thank you very much ODBD team especially to their very kind and sweet owner, Kelley! God bless you more, Kelley and thank you so, so much!

This card is my entry for FS176 in honour of Iris and for Stampin' Sisters in Christ Challenge#44 set by Candace Mitchell based on Psalm 119:105: "Thy word is a lamp unto my feet, and a light unto my path."

The challenge is to make a card using stamped words/verses/sentiments only (no stamped images).

This Bible verse from the book of Isaiah is really, really true as God is really the "Potter" of our life who moulds us to be like His son Jesus Christ.  Whoever we are, our whole being, our totality is a wonderful work of our loving God.  The verse was stamped using Versacolor Amethyst and was cut with Long Rectangle Nestabilities.  I sponged around the panel (while still inside the die) using Versacolor Misty Mauve and Petal Pink, sprayed with Glimmer Mist Pearl  then matted it with onto an orange cs. The lovely dsp is from Stacy Claire Boyd Eye Candy Collection (Garden of Love) which I bought from All About Scrapbooks few weeks ago.  The dsp is so gorgeous because of its bright but not overwhelming design. The colours are so lively! I did some piercing around the other panel and finished off the card with pearls, ribbon and a button that compelements the greens on the card. :)

Thanks so much for your visit.  This is my 2nd post for the day so just kindy scroll down so you can see the earlier post.

Good night and I'll see you again next post.  God bless us all!



MDUC#51 - Embossing

Hi everyone!  I'm here once again with another Tilda card to share.  This card was made for the Magnolia Down Under Challenge #51 and it's about EMBOSSING.  Well, I wasn't sure at first if it's heat embossing or dry (Cuttlebug) embossing.  Either way, they're both embossing but I chose the easiest one, the Cuttlebug embossing. LOL!

This cutie Tilda was another RAK image that I received from my online friend, Jackie.  Honestly, she had sent me heaps to colour with! Thank you so much Jackie,  I really, really appreciate it. I coloured Tilda with Copic markers using some that I bought recently from our LSS, All About Scrapbooks. If you're in Australia, (Sydney NSW in particular) and you're near Bexley, visit All About Scrapbooks sometime as you can get lots of great finds there.  And the ever-accomodating Vanessa will always be ready to answer your queries. :)

Okay on with the card again, I used Bec's June Competition lay-out once again for this one (I also used this lay-out on my previous post) except that I'm not entering this as this is not Winter-themed. My embossing here is on the brownish panel and I used my Cuttlebug Swirls embossing folder for that.

The sentiment is from JustRite Stampers Wedding ensemble set and the flowers are from BizzyBecs (except from the yellow rose which I bought from another online shop). The violet flower has been coloured with BV00 to add some depth and sprayed them all with Glimmer Mist pearl for some effect.  Tilda's white background (and the sentiment as well) were sponged with Versacolor Hyacinth ink and the edges with Tim Holtz Antique Linen Distress ink. My dp is from DCWV 6x6 Floral stack.

Thank you very much for the visit and may God bless us all!




Blog Widget by LinkWithin