01 August 2009


Hello fellow bloggers!! We've just arrived from our Bible study and we had a very nice study and review of the things that we've learned from the Old Testament. :D There are really a lot of things to learn when it comes to the Word of God and everytime you read it, there will always be a new and fresh revelation regarding the promises of our dear Lord.

Anyways, I just want to share with you the card that I made for the Magnolia Down Under Challenge #18 -- Christmas in July!! Yay! Can't wait for Christmas as we will be going home to the Philippines for a one-month holiday! :)

I don't have any Christmas themed Tilda so I just improvised by colouring her with Christmas colours. Plus, I made a little scene here. It may seem that Tilda is looking at the wintery scene outside the window.

Here have looksee..

The trees were stamped with Versacolor Olive then heat-embossed with clear embossing powder. I also did sponges for the snow and for the sky. Yes, I already have the "sky" ink colour which I received the other day....the SU! Ballet Blue and Bashful Blue. :)

Here's a close-up of the "wintery scene outside the window:

The sentiment was stamped from the part of the wintery scene that I made, hence, the pine tree beside the words "Be Merry!"
This card is also for the ff: challenges:
- In The Cottage Studio (Cottage Rumble #12)
- One Stop Craft Challenge (Challenge #39)

The themes are all Christmas in July so I'm sure my card qualifies for these challenges.

Thanks for visiting and have a blessed day!

Stamps: Tilda (RAK image), See D's (Be Merry sentiment), Pine Tree (unknown brand)
Inks: SU! Soft Sky, Bashful Blue, Ballet Blue, Versacolor Olive, Versafine (red)
Papers: green and red cs, Kaisercraft dp (Pear Tree - Snow Finch)
Accessories: Copic Markers, Prismacolor pencils, Nestabilities, heat gun, clear embossing powder, sponge, Martha Stewart Doily Lace punch, pop dots, Stickles, Kaiser pearl (green), Vintage Corner (Cuttlebug)


28 July 2009

Scatter Seeds of Kindness..

Good Morning!! How are y'all doing? I posted last night that I have another card to share using the "sponging" technique and here it is.

The sentiment and the stamp are both from Friendship Flowers set (Darkroom Door). I know, the sentiment was a bit tilted to the right, LOL!! It's my fault and I was about to throw it but my son Jared told me to continue doing the card using it and that the tilted/misaligned sentiment will serve as a "style". And so, I heat-embossed it (and the flowers as well) with clear embossing powder and sponged with various inks to my heart's desire. :D Ask me how many inks I used on this one?? NINE! Nine different inks (combination of SU!'s and Versacolor) not to mention the Versafine Onyx Black.

I really enjoyed making this one and I think I'll be doing more and more sponging with my future cards.

Okay now, I just have to hang the clothes as the machine already stopped. It's my "ME" time again today so I guess I can make a card or two.

God bless everyone!


27 July 2009

Christmas Cheer!

Good evening (it's 1130pm now here in Australia)! I'm excited to share with you this card that I've finished this afternoon. I don't know but I just suddenly remembered this Pine Tree stamp that I bought from Oztion more than a month (or two) ago. I just felt the need to ink it up. LOL!
Well maybe because it's currently winter where I am (though it doesn't snow here) and I feel sooo cold eventhough it's sunny outside, I got inspired to create this card.

Yay! See that sponging technique there?? I'm actually in the process of practicing it. I still don't have the right "ink colour" for the "sky" so I just used what I have here with me. The snow were sponged using SU! Soft Sky and the sky is a combo of Summer Sun, Regal Rose and Soft Sky (plus a bit of Versacolor Baby Blue). The image was first stamped with Versafine then heat-embossed with clear embossing powder. Sentiment is from See D's Christmas Doodle stamp set.

I'll be sharing another card which I have just finished an hour ago but will post it tomorrow after I'm done with my house chores. ☺

Let me know what you think of this "Sunny Winter" card so I'll know next time what to improve. I appreciate your comments and feedback...really. ♥

Thanks for visiting. God bless you!


26 July 2009

Tilda Meets ODBD

Hello!!!! Now that this card has been given to the recipient, I guess I can post it here already. :D I have made this card 2 days ago and so meaning to share it with you but I have to wait 'til Sunday comes so I can give this to our Pastor's lovely daughter, Chrystle! It's her birthday today and I handed this to her after our church service and I'm so glad that she liked it. She is on her mid-20's (I think) and she's so lively, nice and approachable and a woman of faith.♥

Okay, now on with the card. The sitting Tilda was a RAK from Bec (thanks heaps Bec!) and I coloured her a week before I put together this card. I was thinking of putting her onto a card with a bible verse. So, I pulled out my ODBD Scripture Collection 1, stamped it onto my yellowish cs (from American Crafts) using Versacolor Amethyst and heat-embossed it with clear ep. Then I stamped these silhouette flowers from Darkroom Door Friendship Flower set using Hyacinth and Violet inks (by Versacolor) then heat-embossed it again with clear ep.

I really like how this card turned out! ☺ My base is a cs from Bazzill and the Amethyst coloured cs is from American Crafts as well. As I've said, colouring Tilda came first and then I went to Spotlight and saw these American Crafts cs and recalled from memory the colours I used with Tilda (btw, Tilda was coloured with Copics). And it perfectly matched!!! I forgot to take a photo of the inside of the card, I also stamped the same silhouette flowers using Hyacinth ink.

I went over Tilda's dress with Copic Spica clear glitter pen. You can actually see the sparkle on the photo below as well as the embossing on the bible verse and the flowers.

I finished off the card by sponging around the edges with the various inks I used for this card. Oh, I forgot to mention that Tilda is sitting on a strip that I cut from the Amethyst cs mat.

Thanks for looking and may the blessings of our Lord Jesus Christ be with you all!♥

Hugs ,



Blog Widget by LinkWithin