15 May 2009

ODBD {Isaiah 41:10}

Hello! Here I'am once again with another card to share. Yeah, I was able to make 2 cads today. Yay! This is another ODBD card and the verse is still from their Scripture Collection 1. I think this is the first time I made such pinkish card. ;)

The base is a Quill Manhattan {Orchid} cs which I bought from Officeworks months ago. They're actually on clearance so I grabbed myself a pack. Then the next layer is Sahara Sand and then a dp which is from Basic Grey Bittersweet collection. The verse is stamped using Versamark and Regal Rose onto Sahara Sand cs. I then heat-embossed it with clear ep, sponged the edges with Regal Rose then matted it onto Close to Cocoa cs (cut using Labels 1). I also did some piercing around the Close to Cocoa for some effect.

I then finished off the card by putting Prima flowers with Mulberry paper rose at the center on the upper left corner and the bottom right corner, and Kaiser pearl Chino on the alternate corners. Oh, I fogot to mention the stitched ribbon at the center which is a RAK from an SU!
Demo - Jesse. Thanks Jesse! Hope all is well with you.
Okay I think this is all for now. Thank you so much for always visiting my blog and for leaving
such lovely comments. I appreciate them a lot.
Have a lovely day! God bless you.

Stamp/s: Scripture Collection 1 - Our Daily Bread Designs
Papers: SU! Sahara Sand, Close to Cocoa, Quill Manhattan {Orchid}, Basic Grey Bittersweet dp
Ink/s: Regal Rose, Versamark
Accessories: Spellbinders Labels 1, piercing mat pack, clear embossing powder, heat gun, Prima flowers, Mulberry paper rose, sponge, Kaiser pearl Chino, pop dots

Another ROMANS 8:28 Card

Hi all! Just wanna show you what I came up this afternoon.....

Another ODBD Romans 8:28 card!!

I was so inspired with this Bible verse that I just went with the flow of the Mojo and ended up with this. I like how it turned out. And look --- I already have a Mulberry Paper Rose! Yay!!

Here's a closer look at the heat-embossed Bible verse (and the Paper Rose as well!)

You cannot go wrong using Bible verses on a card. It's such an all-around, all-year round sentiments! They're so encouraging and will surely lift up your soul and faith as you meditate on it. So, what do you think?

I'm off to make another card in a little while but have to prepare dinner first. :)

Thanks for the visit.

Stamps: Scripture Collection 1 - Our Daily Bread Designs

Paper/s: SU! Choc Chip, Ruby Red, unknown sage shadow-like cs, Basic Grey Urban Prairie

Ink: Choc Chip

Accessories: heat gun, clear ep, brush dauber, Kaiser pearl in Chocolate, Chocolate satin ribbon,

Prima flowers, Mulberry paper rose, pop dots


Three Challenges in ONE Card

Good evening! Hope all is well with you. I want to share with you a card that I've finished half an hour ago. This card was made for the following challenges:

CC218 - Summer Sun, Only Orange & Kiwi Kiss (in my case I used Old Olive)
SC228 - (Sketch Challenge)
BVC09 (Bible Verse Challenge)

Here it is:

I think this is the 3rd time that I was able to combine 3 challenges in a card. I'm glad it it turned out the way I wanted it to. I started with an Old Olive base, adhered Only Orange to Summer Sun and then embossed it with Cuttlebug Divine Swirl embossing folder. I stamped my Romans 8:28 verse from ODBD Scripture Collection 1 with Versamark, heat-embossed with clear embossing folder then sponged it with Old Olive and a bit of Summer Sun ink. I then adhered it to the embossed Summer Sun & Only Orange cs using pop dots.

I stamped the vine (from Clearly Wordsworth Friends stamp set) with Old Olive then adhered my flowers on top using pop dots again. The flowers were made using Shapeabilities Daisy Heads. I made snips between the petals then curled them using the other end of a watercolour brush. The bottom flower was curled outwards and the top flower was curled inwards giving it a bit of dimension.

I hope you like what I did with this. :)

Please continue to pray for me as last night I wasn't able to sleep well. I experienced heartburn which was on and off all night. I felt so drained and a bit weak came morning and my DS1 Jared didn't go to school just so to accompany me during the day (how sweet!) :) I remembered eating a bit of spicy food last night and I guessed that's the reason behind that.

Thanks again for the prayers and for the visit. May our good Lord bless us all.

Stamps: Scripture Collection 1 (Our Daily Bread Designs), Friends (Clearly Wordsworth)

Papers: SU! Old Olive, Summer Sun, Only Orange, Whisper White

Inks: Versamark, Old Olive, Summer Sun

Accessories: Daisy Heads Shapeabilities, Divine Swirl Embossing folder, clear embossing powder, heat gun, sponge, pop dots


Whiff of Joy Blog Candy

Hi all! Check out this lovely Whiff of Joy blog candy by Elisabeth! Share one of your childhood memories and she may turn this into a sketch and it may have the opportunity to turned into a stamp in the future! Wow! How's that?! So what are you waiting for? Visit her blog now. Candy ends 25 May midnight Arizona US time.

14 May 2009

Blog Candy Alert!

Debbie (Passion for Crafts) is havin' a huge birthday candy! Visit her blog for a chance to win. Candy closes on 23 May. Happy Birthday, Debbie!

12 May 2009

Dreaming Tilda (Magnolia Down Under Challenge #11)

Good evening from the land Down Under! It's currently 13 degrees while I'm writing this post that's why I'm having a hard time gathering my thoughts...brrrr!!! So cold for an autumn. We were out this evening (the whole family) and this is actually a post-Mother's Day treat for me by my darling husband and kids. We just went to Darling Harbour and had some yummy pancakes at Pancakes on the Rocks. I'll show you the photo after I share with you the card that I made for the Magnolia Down Under Challenge #11. We really had a nice bonding time as a family and the kids enjoyed the night.

Now, let's get into the card. With this card I actually tried the Cut then Ink Technique which I got from Michelle (a.k.a. juststampingaround on SCS) She creates lovely scenes and does it really better! I was so excited that I decided to use it on my MDUC card. It's a bit easy but a bit tricky, too!

Here it is:

The theme for this week's challenge is "Thinking of You" and I believe this Dreaming Tilda is perfect for that. Btw, this is another RAK image I received from Deb. (Hello Deb! Hope all is well with you.) I coloured her with Prismacolor pencils, cut and adhered onto my sponged scene. Here's a closer look at her:

What do you think? IMHO, I liked how it turned out. LOL! Hope you like it, too.

Oh, and here's what I had at Pancakes on the Rocks. It's called Vanilla Choc Surprise...

And yeah, it's sooooooo yummy!!! =)

Thanks for the visit and don't hesitate to leave any comments as those comments help me grow as a stamper/cardmaker.

God bless us all!


Stamps: Dreaming Tilda (Magnolia)- RAK image, Studio G for sentiment

Papers: White blank card, SU! Ruby Red

Accessories: Nestabilities, Prisma pencils, odourless solvent, blending stumps, post it-notes, Kaiser Rhinestones, Prima flowers


CAS14 Rock N' Roll Thank You

Hi all! I haven't been posting or making cards for quite awhile now, I know. But I've been feeling a bit unwell the past few days that I don't have the energy to sit down & stamp. Been to the doctor yesterday as I was complaining of faint spells that I had twice last week. I feel so sore as well but thank God I have no fever. :) I guess this is just one of those days especially with my Mitral Valve Prolapse.

Anyways, I somehow managed to make a card using Rock & Roll technique. This is this week's CAS challenge #14. It's my first to try this technique and I sorta like it 'coz it's fairly easy to do.

Here's my card:

Sorry for the photo. I couldn't get a decent shot with this. The flower and leaves stamps were from Studio G mini set. The sentiment was from....well, actually I forgot the name of the brand but this is included in the set that I won over BizzyBec's challenge card way back last year (?)
Thanks for the visit and if it isn't too much to ask, kindly say a little prayer for me that I will be able to get back in shape in no time.
To God be the glory! Have a blessed day everyone!

Stamps: Studio G, sentiment (unknown)
Inks: SU! Summer Sun, Soft Sky
Paper: SU! Very Vanilla



Blog Widget by LinkWithin