07 October 2010

Summer Tilda for a Spring Card =)

Hello fellow bloggers and stampers! This card is one of those "unfinished projects" that I found on my drawer awhile ago.  Tilda was coloured with Copics, matted and was set aside for.... how long? Hmmm..can't remember anymore. LOL!  But I remember, I had fun colouring this image from the Summer Kit that I ordered last year.  Anyway, at least, I was able to use her now and it somehow fits for a Spring card, I guess, because of the flower Tilda is holding. LOL!  And this card is my entry for my cousin Joan's World Cardmaking Day Blog Candy! YAY!  Would you believe that Joan (she's SKICIO on SCS) was one of my cousins whom I've last seen when I was just, what, between 11-13 y/o?!!  We've been exchanging PM's over SCS without knowing that we're cousins. I mean, she's using her married name now and it's the same on my part so we weren't able to recognize each other straight away.  I was able to confirm that she's the Joan I've known  when I saw her on one of my Aunt's Facebook profile!!  And we were like....yeahh cuz, it's you!!!  Thank God for the technology we're having and would you believe, we're both into crafting/stamping?! =)  Yeah, it's confirmed, we really are cousins!!  And check out her blog 'coz she really makes fab cards. =)

On with my card and sorry for the quite long intro. =)  As I've said, Tilda was coloured with Copic and I used my Mega Curve Rectangles to cut her and I lightly sponged Versacolor Narcissus around her.  I then cut a bigger size of the Mega Curve Rectangles to mat her.  The dp is from Basic Grey (as far as I can remember) and I finished off the card with a button on top of the white grosgrain ribbon/bow.  I hope the photo looks clear enough -- I used my mobile camera this time as my digicam's batts went low and I forgot to recharge it. So, this one goes to the blog candy that Joan is offering. This is for week one.  Why did I say so?  Because she's offering a blog candy once a week for the whole month of October! Wow! So, what are you waiting for? Come join the fun! Visit her blog for more deets about this.

Thanks so much for looking and have a blessed day!  Until nex post!


05 October 2010


Happy Monday!! Today's card was made for 2 challenges over SCS.  Actually, I was just really playing for CAS87 (Faux Letterpress) and decided to split my embossed panel to give it an effect. But when I was about to upload my card, I learned that the TLC293 challenge for this week is about splitting image. Wow!  I'm happy when these things happen ---I was able to hit two challenges with just one card. :)

Anyways, I'm still struggling to make cards (yeah, until now!) and it's good that there are challenges like these to help the creative juice flowing especially when it stopped for awhile. :(  I really NEED to get back on track and start stamping as Christmas is just few months away and I already have Christmas orders.  I gotta do something to motivate me to sit, stamp and create more cards. me Lord, please?

I went for green and white and a birthday card because there are lots of birthday celebrants for this month (and that includes me).  I used the Victoria embossing folder, inked it up with Memento Sprout and ran it through the Cuttlebug and voila! that's what you called Faux Letterpress. Easy peasy! The sentiment is from a set I bought from Jemac Stamps.

Btw, the first commenter on my last post who will receive some bits of small goodies from me is Divinity!! Thanks so much for being a follower of my blog and for leaving lovely comments.  I will send out your goodies this week.  I'm sorry for the delay as my plate is a bit full atm. I'll email you soon as I post it :)

Thanks for the visit


Blog Widget by LinkWithin