12 January 2009

Challenge Cards and an Altered CLOCK (quite long post)

Hi everyone! I missed you all! I missed the blogging world as I haven't posted for 3 days now. So, how are y'all doing? Hope everything's fine by the grace of our Lord Jesus. I feel so light because I have committed myself into reading the entire Bible for one year and, I've been up-to-date with that! And I believe, I couldn't have done it without God's help. Thank you, Lord!

OK, I have finished 2 cards for the past 3 days and these cards were made for the Ways to Use It and Limited Supply challenges over Splitcoast.

The first card below is for the WT200 wherein you will use "stars" on your card/s. I felt my Mojo went on a holiday for awhile and is slowly coming back that's why I'm able to create again. lol!! Here's the card before I go on with the deets:

I'm into using my Spellbinder Labels One and I really like it! I printed off the sentiment onto a DCWV Far East mat stack and ran it to my Cuttlebug along with the labels one die and then embossed the Choc Chip using my Swiss Dots embossing folder. My dp is Basic Grey from Archaic paper pad. I punched out stars using my Fiskars Twinkle Twinkle large squeeze punch which --would you believe - I bought from K-Mart for ------- $1!???!!!! Gotta love K-Mart for bargains! hahaha! Who can beat that??? It was on clearance and the last price on the shelf was $4. At that price it's already a bargain! But then, when I scanned them myself to check the price, it showed $1! And I was like...whoa! Great bargain! Actually, whenever I shop at K-Mart, more often than not, the price of the product when you scan it, is much lower than the price on the tag or the shelves. That's why, I don't normally lose hope when I see something that I like from there, not until I've scanned it myself. lol!! Back to the card - I punched 2 stars onto the Basic Grey dp and Choc Chip cs. I used Dimensional Magic (from Bizzy Becs) for the stars and I really like how it turned out! I finished it off by sponging Choc Chip onto the edges of the card and putting a brown satin ribbon (got heaps of these, they're left-overs from my wedding invites).

The next card is for the LSC202 wherein you have to use hearts on your card. Paper could be any colour but with shade of red. In my case, I used the Candy Apple cs by Bazzill and my dp is from Heidi Grace collection. It may not be red but it has hearts so I think it counts. ;-) I then used my Spellbinder Labels one again and ran it to my Cuttlebug using my Hearts embossing folder. I only have this stamp with a heart (fr Hero Arts) which I used recently for the Featured Stamper (you can see it on my previous post). I stamped it onto Whisper White, coloured it with Copic Markers then die cut it using Labels One again. The heart was finished off with the Copic Spica glitter pen (red). Oh, and I used my MS punch onto the dp. It's really gorgeous!

And on to my altered clock - this was made for our church guest speaker. Our church Pastor is on holiday overseas that's why for 5 weeks, we have guest speakers to share the word of God to us. This is actually a personal gift from our family as he's the same Pastor who officiated our wedding. I'm glad that he and his wife liked it as Rolly and I handed it to them this afternoon after our service.

The paper is from Deja Views which I adhered using Mod Podge. The middle cs is SU! Pumpkin Pie which was cut using my Nestabilities Petite Scallop circle. Instead of using numbers for the clock, I used Prima flowers and dew drops. I haven't used numbers on my altered clocks yet as I enjoy the uniqueness of using flowers instead of numbers for the hours. :) It's very cool to the eyes and I like the fresh look of it.

Thanks so much for visiting my blog every now and then. Hope I brought some inspiration to you.

Remember --God loves you---and so do I!




  1. What beautiful cards Jhet! That altered clock is amazing and definitely would mean so much more to them. Absolutely fabo! :D

  2. mojo looks good to me!! & that clock is awesome!!

  3. I've got a couple of awards for you on my blog! Congrats!




♥ would love to hear from you ♥


Blog Widget by LinkWithin